×

1-3-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

The 2024 Gaston County Conference middle school boys and girls basketball season gets underway with practice next Monday
with regular season games slated to begin on Jan. 22.

The 11-team league continues its regular season through Feb. 26 with the playoff scheduled for Feb. 29 through March 6.

Southwest is the defending boys champion and Holbrook the defending girls champion.

The 2024 Gaston County boys and girls basketball schedule:

Jan. 22: Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest
Jan. 25: Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly
Jan. 29: Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook
Feb. 1: Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier
Feb. 5: Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday
Feb. 8: Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton
Feb. 12: Cramerton at Bessemer City, W.C. Friday at Belmont, Grier at York Chester, Holbrook at Stanley, Mount Holly at Southwest, BYE – Chavis
Feb. 15: Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City
Feb. 20: Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont
Feb. 22: Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier
Feb. 26: Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
Feb. 29: Semifinals
March 5: Boys championship game
March 6: Girls championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is the area’s results and schedule:

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
-Boys
Burns 63, Highland Tech 47

Thomas Jefferson 69, Bessemer City 49

-Girls
Thomas Jefferson 51, Bessemer City 45

Shelby 73, Cherryville 19

South Point 66, Catawba Ridge, S.C. 47: Amya Graham (career-high 35 points, 17 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals), Maddie Frank (10 points), Claire Frank (9 points) and Lexi Birtwistle (8 points, 10 rebounds) led South Point.

(Friday, Jan. 5)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Burns at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Hickory at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Metrolina at Gaston Day
SouthLake at Gaston Christian
Huss at Shelby
South Point at York, S.C.
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Lincoln Charter at Quality Education

(Monday, Jan. 8)
Lake Norman Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday, Jan. 9)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Cherryville
Shelby at Bessemer City
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
East Lincoln at Hickory
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree
Sugar Creek at Highland Tech

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Polk County at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Northside
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Huss at Butler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 111, Sacramento 104: Late Tuesday night, the Hornets snapped an 11-game losing streak with their 1st road victory since Nov. 30.

Terry Rozier scored 14 of his 34 points in the 4th quarter as Charlotte rallied from a double digit deficit for a victory for the 6th time in their 8 wins this season. The Hornets scored the last 10 points of the game.

It also gave the Hornets their 6th win at Sacramento in the last 8 trips.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Five Carolina Panthers players did not practice on Wednesday – Miles Sanders (illness), Ihmir Smith-Marsette (illness), Marquis Haynes (concussion), Eddy Pineiro (hamstring) and Johnny Hekker (personal).

Additionally, Jaycee Horn was limited with a toe injury.

Panthers coach Chris Tabor has no interest in resting healthy players this week as many teams around the NFL are doing.

“If you’re available to play, you’re playing,” Tabor said.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta (W 9-7 )
Dec. 24 Green Bay (L 30-33)
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville (L 0-26)
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion – Western Kentucky 38-35 (OT)
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-San Antonio – Texas-San Antonio 35-17
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse – South Florida 45-0
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Central Florida – Georgia Tech 30-17
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Duke vs. Troy – Duke 17-10
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State – Northern Illinois 21-19
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force – Air Force 31-21
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State – Georgia State 45-22
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama – South Alabama 59-10
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah – Northwestern 14-7
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State – Coastal Carolina 24-14
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota – Minnesota 30-24
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice – Texas State 45-21
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV – Kansas 49-36
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech – Virginia Tech 41-20
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia – West Virginia 30-10
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California – Southern California 42-28
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M – Oklahoma State 31-23
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU – Boston College 23-14
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers – Rutgers 31-24
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State – Kansas State 28-19
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona – Arizona 38-24
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky – Clemson 38-35
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame – Notre Dame 40-8
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis – Memphis 36-26
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri – Missouri 14-3
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi – Mississippi 38-25
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland – Maryland 31-13
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia – Georgia 63-3
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming – Wyoming 16-15
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU – LSU 35-31
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 35-0
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty – Oregon 45-6
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama – Michigan 27-20 (OT)
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas – Washington 37-31
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game: Michigan vs. Washington
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
Belmont Abbey 78, King 75
Dayton 72, Davidson 59

(Thursday, Jan. 4)
Virginia State at J.C. Smith

(Friday, Jan. 5)
Cleveland CC vs. Florida State at Jacksonville (at Cape Fear CC)

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Bluefield State at J.C. Smith
Cleveland CC at Cape Fear CC
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Kent State

(Monday, Jan. 8)
Gaston College at Lees-McRae JV

(Tuesday, Jan. 9)
Rhode Island at Davidson

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb
Florida Gulf Coast at Queens
Tulsa at Charlotte

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
Gaston College at Spartanburg Methodist

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College