×

1-3-22 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

A 14-point lead in the middle of the third quarter wasn’t enough for the Charlotte Hornets on Monday night in a 124-121 loss at the Washington Wizards.

Charlotte, which fell to 19-19 overall, led 82-68 with 5:17 left in the third quarter before Washington rallied by Kyle Kuzma’s game-high 36 points.

Gordon Hayward (27 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists), Terry Rozier (25 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists), Miles Bridges (23 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists) and LaMelo Ball (18 points) led Charlotte in a game where there were 11 lead changes and six ties.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Monday’s games)
Boys
Corvian Community 64, Mountain Island Charter 53

Girls
Corvian Community 52, Mountain Island Charter 34

Here are standings for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Jan. 3:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Boys)
Crest 2-0, 7-1
Kings Mountain 2-0, 5-5
Cramer 1-0, 10-0
Ashbrook 1-1, 2-8
Forestview 0-0, 2-5
South Point 1-2, 4-6
Huss 0-2, 3-7
North Gaston 0-2, 3-9
(Girls)
Kings Mountain 3-0, 6-2
Ashbrook 3-0, 7-4
South Point 2-1, 5-5
Huss 1-1, 5-3
Cramer 0-1, 2-8
North Gaston 0-2, 4-8
Crest 0-2, 1-7
Forestview 0-2, 0-9

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
(Boys)
Burns 2-0, 2-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 10-2
Shelby 1-0, 2-4
Bessemer City 0-0, 7-2
East Gaston 0-0, 6-4
Cherryville 0-2, 8-3
Highland Tech 0-2, 2-8
(Girls)
Burns 2-0, 3-6
Shelby 1-0, 4-2
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 3-7
East Gaston 0-0, 6-4
Bessemer City 0-0, 5-4
Highland Tech 0-2, 2-8
Cherryville 0-2, 1-10

OTHERS
(Boys)
Piedmont CC 0-1, 0-6
East Lincoln 2-0, 9-2
North Lincoln 1-2, 7-5
Lincolnton 2-0, 4-7
West Lincoln 1-1, 4-8
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 9-4
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 4-8
Gaston Christian 0-2, 4-9
Gaston Day 3-0, 14-1

(Girls)
Piedmont CC 0-0, 3-5
East Lincoln 3-0, 10-2
North Lincoln 0-3, 2-10
Lincolnton 0-2, 5-6
West Lincoln 1-1, 7-7
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 7-6
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 0-2
Gaston Christian 1-2, 1-5
Gaston Day 1-3, 1-8

Upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday)
Bessemer City at Shelby
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Cherryville
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Sugar Creek at Piedmont CC
Gaston Christian at Westminster Catawba
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

(Wednesday)
Statesville at East Lincoln (boys only)
Burns at Crest
Catawba Ridge at South Point
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy

(Thursday)
No games

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove Christian
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Arborcreek Christian at Piedmont CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Big South honor: Gardner-Webb forward Zion Williams has been named the Big South Men’s Basketball Player of the Week, the conference announced on Monday. In Gardner-Webb’s 77-60 win at Georgia that was the program’s largest over a power five conference opponent, Williams matched his career-high with 14 points (7-12 shooting), grabbed seven rebounds and had season highs with three steals and one block.

Schedule change: Tuesday’s Conference Carolinas Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion is now a single game as the women’s contest has been postponed to a later date. The men’s game will be played at 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers coach Matt Rhule said Sam Darnold will start the team’s Sunday finale, whose game time has been moved from 1 p.m to 4:25 p.m. in Tampa Bay.

Also, three more Panthers have been activated from the reserve/COVID-19 list – centers Sam Tecklenburg and Matt Paradis and defensive end Darryl Johnson – to leave seven players on the list.

And, with 12 starting groups on the offensive line in 16 games so far this season, Rhule acknowledged that the organization would have to “make a true investment” in that unit during the upcoming offseason.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans (L 10-18)
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

After Saturday’s games, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

Mountain West 5-1
American 3-1
Sun Belt 3-1
Big 12 4-2 (1 game left)
Big Ten 6-4
Independents 2-2
SEC 5-6 (2 games left)
Conference USA 3-5
MAC 3-5
ACC 2-4
PAC 12 0-5

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston 17, Auburn 13
First Responder Bowl: Air Force 31, Louisville 28
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech 34, Mississippi State 7
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with UCLA)
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Maryland 54, Virginia Tech 10
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson 20, Iowa State 13
Alamo Bowl: No. 16 Oklahoma 47, No. 14 Oregon 32

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: South Carolina 38, North Carolina 21
Music City Bowl: Purdue 48, Tennessee 45 (OT)
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State 31, No. 12 Pittsburgh 21
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin 20, Arizona State 13

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest 38, Rutgers 10
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Central Michigan 24, Washington State 21
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama 27, No. 4 Cincinnati 6
Orange Bowl: No. 3 Georgia 34, No. 2 Michigan 11

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas 24, Penn State 10
Citrus Bowl: No. 22 Kentucky 20, No. 15 Iowa 17
Fiesta Bowl: No. 9 Oklahoma State 37, No. 5 Notre Dame 35
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State 48, No. 11 Utah 45
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor 21, No. 8 Mississippi 7

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, 8 p.m.