×

1-29-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

When the Charlotte Hornets traded away Terry Rozier to the Miami Heat last week, it was taken as a signal the team would be a seller and not a buyer before the Feb. 8 NBA trade deadline.

And two other players are considered candidates to be traded away.

The most attractive candidate is forward Miles Bridges if for no other reason than has his top scoring (20.8), rebounding (7.1) and assist (2.9) averages this season.

According to recent reports, the Utah Jazz, Phoenix Suns and Detroit Pistons are potential candidates to pursue a deal with Charlotte for the 25-year-old.

However, Bridges’ contract situation would seem to diminish his trade value.

Largely due to his off-the-court legal issues – Bridges sat out the entire 2022-23 season and the first 10 games of the season after pleading guilty to a domestic violence charge – he signed a qualifying offer last offseason that will make him an unrestricted free agent this offeseason.

Oft-injured Gordon Hayward, out since December with a left calf injury, is a valuable trade commodity because he’s in the final year of a 4-year, $120 million contract.

New York 113, Charlotte 92: The Hornets lost their 4th straight game as the Knicks scored 66 points in the 2nd half to break open a game they led 46-43 at the break.

Brandon Miller (29 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists), Miles Bridges (21 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists), P.J. Washington (16 points), Cody Martin (14 points, 6 rebounds, 8 assists) and Nick Richards (5 points, 8 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Crest at Huss
Forestview at South Point
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
Burns at Highland Tech
Shelby at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
Langtree at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Valor Prep

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

(Monday, Feb. 5)
MAC tournament

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Shelby at Kings Mountain

(Thursday, Feb. 8)

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
South Point at Crest
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at East Gaston
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Ashbrook, Lincolnton and West Lincoln all advanced to the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual team regional finals on Wednesday.

Ashbrook, in the playoffs for the 1st time since 2017, are in the regional finals round for the 6th time and 1st since 2013.

Lincolnton, which won its 1st playoff match last season, is in the regional finals round for the 2nd straight year.

And West Lincoln, which has won dual team state titles in 2000, 2015, 2018 and 2019, is in the regional finals round for the 1st time since 2019.

Here are the area’s state playoff dual team results:

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Class 3A
No. 4 Ashbrook (defeated Smoky Mountain 47-29, defeated Dudley 41-28, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 11 Kings Mountain (defeated Piedmont 35-32, met Pisgah in 2nd round)

Class 2A
No. 2 West Lincoln (defeated Wheatmore, defeated North Wilkes 44-31, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 8 Burns (met Lincoln Charter in 1st round)
No. 9 Lincoln Charter (met Burns in 1st round)
No. 12 Lincolnton (defeated Mount Pleasant 42-36, defeated Bandys 36-30, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)

Class 1A
No. 9 Cherryville (lost 60-22 to Mitchell County)
No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (lost 72-5 to Robbinsville)

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Class 3A at West Rowan
No. 1 Eastern Guilford vs. No. 4 Ashbrook
No. 2 West Rowan vs. No. 3 Pisgah

Class 2A at Lincolnton
No. 1 Trinity vs. No. 12 Lincolnton
No. 2 West Lincoln vs. No. 6 Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Shaw at J.C. Smith

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Belmont Abbey at Converse
Davidson-Davie at Cleveland CC
Gaston College at Caldwell Tech
UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Eastern Kentucky at Queens
J.C. Smith at Winston-Salem State

(Saturday, Feb. 3)
Bellarmine at Queens
Chowan at Belmont Abbey
East Carolina at Charlotte
Gaston College at Wake Tech
Johnston CC at Cleveland CC

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Davidson at Loyola

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Charlotte at South Florida
Cleveland CC at Catawba Valley CC

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Davidson at Duquesne
Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian

(Thursday, Feb. 8)
J.C. Smith at Fayetteville State
Queens at Lipscomb

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Gaston College at Cape Fear CC

(Saturday, Feb. 10)
Belmont Abbey at Young Harris
Gaston College at Brunswick CC
George Mason at Davidson
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Austin Peay
St. Augustine’s at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Feb. 11)
Charlotte at Temple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore – Kansas City 17-10
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco – San Francisco 34-31

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas: Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 29:
-Boys
Grier 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Belmont 2-1
Chavis 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
York Chester 2-1
Southwest 0-1
Mount Holly 0-1
Bessemer City 0-3
Cramerton 0-3

-Girls
Belmont 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Grier 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Chavis 1-2
W.C. Friday 1-2
Stanley 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Monday, Jan. 29)
-Boys
W.C. Friday 39, Southwest 32

Stanley 37, Cramerton 15: Bryson Summey (9 points), Devin Phillips (7 points, 5 rebounds) and Jacole Bates (4 points, 5 rebounds, 3 blocks) led Stanley.

York Chester 46, Chavis 26: Aiden Thomas (12 points, 10 rebounds), Jayden Adams (2 points, 4 rebounds), Karter Willis (6 points, 2 rebounds) and Mason Powers (2 points, 5 assists) led Chavis.

Belmont 60, Bessemer City 11: Tucker McWhirter had 13 points, Braydon Walden 11, Chris Conley 9 and Ulysses Givens 8 for Belmont.

BYE – Holbrook

-Girls
Southwest 30, W.C. Friday 2

Cramerton 35, Stanley 11: Addi Dellinger had 10 points, Maddie Potter 7, Addison Duncan 6 and Makayla Smith 4 for Cramerton and Rhianna Deal had 6 points for Stanley.

Chavis 22, York Chester 7: Jenny Brown and Isabelle Robinson had 9 points apiece for Chavis.

Belmont 46, Bessemer City 18: Stella Absher (23 points, 10 rebounds), Rowen Trexler (13 points) and Lucy Rodenberger (4 points) led Belmont and M. Kiser had 10 points for Bessemer City.

BYE – Holbrook

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Mount Holly at Grier

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
-Boys
Holbrook vs. Southwest: The game that was suspended on Jan. 25 will resume at the Huss High School gymnasium at 5 p.m. with Holbrook leading 9-8 with 5:02 left in the 2nd quarter. School officials said that if you bought a ticket on Jan. 25, you can bring it to the game and it will be honored.

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier