×

1-28-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

When the 2023-24 high school basketball season began, Cramer sophomore Oshauna Holland was considered one of the top prospects in the area.

Cramer’s Oshauna Holland drives to the basket.

Through 18 games, she has justified those high expectations by averaging 26.8 points, 9.2 rebounds, 6.8 steals and 5.3 assists while leading the Storm to a 14-4 overall record, a Peoples Bank Holiday tournament title and 8-0 start to Big South 3A Conference play.

Last Thursday, Holland also tallied a school-record 49 points in a 79-19 victory over Kings Mountain.

Holland, a 5-foot-7 guard, will soon set a career milestone as she enters this week’s Cramer games against North Gaston on Tuesday and at South Point on Friday with 989 career points.

Her single-game scoring total is 3rd in Gaston County’s 5-on-5 girls basketball history.

Since rules were changed from 6-on-6 play to 5-on-5 play in the 1969-70 season, 4 players have scored 47 or more points in a single game.

Bessemer City’s Janiya Adams scored 55 points against Cherryville in the 2021-22 season and had 50 points against Cherryville in a game in the 2020-21 season. Holland’s 49 points ranks 3rd and passed 2 players tied for 4th with 47 points in a contest – Huss’ Deanna Tate against Ashbrook in the 1983 Western N.C. 4A title game and Cramer’s Carley Womack against Forestview in the 2018-19 season.

Here are the area’s standings through Jan. 26:

-BOYS
(Big South 3A)
Crest 8-0, 13-1
Ashbrook 7-1, 16-2
Kings Mountain 5-3, 12-5
Huss 5-3, 6-10
South Point 4-4, 9-8
Forestview 2-6, 7-11
North Gaston 1-7, 3-15
Cramer 0-8, 5-13

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Shelby 6-0, 10-6
East Gaston 5-2, 12-7
Burns 5-2, 8-10
Highland Tech 4-3, 7-12
Cherryville 3-4, 10-8
Thomas Jefferson 1-6, 8-10
Bessemer City 0-7, 3-16

(Others)
Piedmont CC 5-1, 13-4
East Lincoln 4-4, 10-8
North Lincoln 7-1, 15-3
Lincolnton 6-2, 15-3
West Lincoln 1-7, 3-15
Gaston Christian 9-3, 15-13
Gaston Day 8-4, 16-9
Lincoln Charter 6-1, 12-7
Mtn Isl Charter 1-7, 9-7

-GIRLS
(Big South 3A)
Cramer 8-0, 14-4
South Point 7-1, 12-6
Crest 5-3, 10-4
Huss 5-3, 9-9
Forestview 4-4, 12-6
Ashbrook 2-6, 4-13
North Gaston 1-7, 4-14
Kings Mountain 0-8, 0-14

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Thomas Jefferson 7-0, 14-4
Bessemer City 6-1, 9-10
Burns 4-2, 8-9
Highland Tech 3-4, 14-5
Shelby 2-3, 5-10
Cherryville 1-6, 5-13
East Gaston 0-7, 1-13

(Others)
Piedmont CC 5-0, 8-7
East Lincoln 8-0, 17-1
North Lincoln 4-4, 12-6
Lincolnton 1-7, 4-14
West Lincoln 4-4, 7-11
Gaston Christian 3-7, 3-9
Lincoln Charter 5-2, 12-5
Mtn Isl Charter 2-6, 5-10

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Monday, Jan. 29)
Victory Christian Center at Gaston Christian

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Crest at Huss
Forestview at South Point
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
Burns at Highland Tech
Shelby at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
Langtree at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Valor Prep

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Ashbrook, Lincolnton and West Lincoln all advanced to the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual team regional finals on Wednesday.

Ashbrook, in the playoffs for the 1st time since 2017, are in the regional finals round for the 6th time and 1st since 2013.

Lincolnton, which won its 1st playoff match last season, is in the regional finals round for the 2nd straight year.

And West Lincoln, which has won dual team state titles in 2000, 2015, 2018 and 2019, is in the regional finals round for the 1st time since 2019.

Here are the area’s state playoff dual team results:

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Class 3A
No. 4 Ashbrook (defeated Smoky Mountain 47-29, defeated Dudley 41-28, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 11 Kings Mountain (defeated Piedmont 35-32, met Pisgah in 2nd round)

Class 2A
No. 2 West Lincoln (defeated Wheatmore, defeated North Wilkes 44-31, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 8 Burns (met Lincoln Charter in 1st round)
No. 9 Lincoln Charter (met Burns in 1st round)
No. 12 Lincolnton (defeated Mount Pleasant 42-36, defeated Bandys 36-30, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)

Class 1A
No. 9 Cherryville (lost 60-22 to Mitchell County)
No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (lost 72-5 to Robbinsville)

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Class 3A at TBD
No. 1 Eastern Guilford vs. No. 4 Ashbrook
No. 2 West Rowan vs. No. 3 Pisgah

Class 2A at TBD
No. 1 Trinity vs. No. 12 Lincolnton
No. 2 West Lincoln vs. No. 6 Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Sunday, Jan. 28)
Gaston College 74, Denmark Tech 61

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Shaw at J.C. Smith

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Belmont Abbey at Converse
Davidson-Davie at Cleveland CC
Gaston College at Caldwell Tech
UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Eastern Kentucky at Queens
J.C. Smith at Winston-Salem State

(Saturday, Feb. 3)
Bellarmine at Queens
Chowan at Belmont Abbey
East Carolina at Charlotte
Gaston College at Wake Tech
Johnston CC at Cleveland CC

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Davidson at Loyola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore – Kansas City 17-10
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco – San Francisco 34-31

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas: Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 26:
-Boys
Chavis 2-0
Grier 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Belmont 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Southwest 0-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Cramerton 0-2

-Girls
Belmont 2-0
Bessemer City 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Grier 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Stanley 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, Jan. 29)
Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Mount Holly at Grier

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
-Boys
Holbrook vs. Southwest: The game that was suspended on Jan. 25 will resume at the Huss High School gymnasium at 5 p.m. with Holbrook leading 9-8 with 5:02 left in the 2nd quarter. School officials said that if you bought a ticket on Jan. 25, you can bring it to the game and it will be honored.

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier