×

1-27-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Every week this season, www.CarolinasSportsHub.com has looked back at the Carolina Panthers’ historic 2003 season that ended with the franchise’s first trip to the Super Bowl.

My press pass for Super Bowl 38 in Houston, Texas

Today’s lookback is the final of the series.

Week 21: Adam Vinitieri’s 41-yard field goal was the difference in a 32-29 New England Patriots Super Bowl 38 victory over the Carolina Panthers in Houston, Tex. Even though the game was scoreless until 3:05 remained in the first half, the teams combined for 868 yards and 61 points including a Super Bowl-record 37 points in the fourth quarter. In popular culture the game is most remembered for Janet Jackson’s “wardrobe malfunction.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Utah 134, Charlotte 122: P.J. Washington tied a career-high with 43 points on 17-22 overall shooting and 7-9 on 3-pointers but the Hornets were undone by a slow start.

The visiting Jazz led 47-24 after the 1st quarter and 82-47 at halftime.

Nick Richards (26 points, 13 rebounds) also had a big night for Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

(Saturday’s results)
Class 3A
No. 4 Ashbrook (defeated Smoky Mountain 47-29, defeated Dudley 41-28, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 11 Kings Mountain (defeated Piedmont 35-32, met Pisgah in 2nd round)

Class 2A
No. 2 West Lincoln (defeated Wheatmore, defeated North Wilkes 44-31, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 8 Burns (met Lincoln Charter in 1st round)
No. 9 Lincoln Charter (met Burns in 1st round)
No. 12 Lincolnton (defeated Mount Pleasant 42-36, defeated Bandys 36-30, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)

Class 1A
No. 9 Cherryville (lost 60-22 to Mitchell County)
No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (lost 72-5 to Robbinsville)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Belmont Abbey 72, Southern Wesleyan 57
Charlotte 75, Tulane 71
Fayetteville Tech 80, Cleveland CC 74
Claflin 74, J.C. Smith 72
North Alabama 90, Queens 84
Gardner-Webb 75, USC Upstate 70
VCU 63, Davidson 58

(Sunday, Jan. 28)
Denmark Tech at Gaston College

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Shaw at J.C. Smith

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Belmont Abbey at Converse
Davidson-Davie at Cleveland CC
Gaston College at Caldwell Tech
UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Eastern Kentucky at Queens
J.C. Smith at Winston-Salem State

(Saturday, Feb. 3)
Bellarmine at Queens
Chowan at Belmont Abbey
East Carolina at Charlotte
Gaston College at Wake Tech
Johnston CC at Cleveland CC

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Davidson at Loyola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Monday, Jan. 29)
Victory Christian Center at Gaston Christian

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Crest at Huss
Forestview at South Point
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
Burns at Highland Tech
Shelby at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
Langtree at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Valor Prep

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 26:
-Boys
Chavis 2-0
Grier 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Belmont 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Southwest 0-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Cramerton 0-2

-Girls
Belmont 2-0
Bessemer City 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Grier 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Stanley 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, Jan. 29)
Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Mount Holly at Grier

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
-Boys
Holbrook vs. Southwest: The game that was suspended on Jan. 25 will resume at the Huss High School gymnasium at 5 p.m. with Holbrook leading 9-8 with 5:02 left in the 2nd quarter. School officials said that if you bought a ticket on Jan. 25, you can bring it to the game and it will be honored.

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier