×

1-27-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, College football

By Richard Walker

The oldest Gaston County high school basketball rivalry resumed Friday night at Bessemer City.

And Cherryville led much of the second half, was tied in regulation before taking an 83-78 overtime win over their longtime rivals.

Numerius Good had 26 points, Carson Kelly 18 and Landon Hahn 14 to lead Cherryville and Nazari Smarr had 24 points, Jameer Holmes and Randall Pettus 17 each and Terrance Smith 12 for Bessemer City.

Here’s the area’s other Friday night results:

-BOYS
Crest 76, Cramer 63: Amarieon Goodlett had 17 points, D’various Surratt 16, A.J. Adams 15 and Tylik Briscoe 14 for Crest and Jacob Joyner (19 points, 3 assists), Justin Rocquemore (16 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists), Quinton Rybczyk (10 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists) and Owen Sloan (9 points, 6 assists, 3 steals) led Cramer.

Ashbrook 49, Forestview 45: Daris Byers had 20 points and Brandon Alfonse 7 for Forestview.

Kings Mountain 55, North Gaston 49: Zay Smith had 14 points and Curtis Simpson 10 for Kings Mountain.

South Point 82, Huss 58

Shelby 60, Highland Tech 34
Great team win tonight over Highland Tech. Drew Hollifield had a team high of 14. Canden McGill added 11 and Dominique Downs added 8 respectively

East Gaston 76, Thomas Jefferson 41

Piedmont CC 59, Sugar Creek 40

East Lincoln 86, West Iredell 38: Jackson Fannon (27 points, 5 3-pointers, 6 rebounds), Mason Simmons (15 points, 6 rebounds) and Tyler Mizzell (10 points) led East Lincoln.

North Iredell 53, North Lincoln 51

Lincolnton 58, Bandys 50

Bunker Hill 56, West Lincoln 47

Lincoln Charter 64, Christ the King 54

Community School of Davidson 70, Mountain Island Charter 49

Gaston Day 60, SouthLake Christian 54: Evan Montanari had 16 points, Deshawn Coulter 12, Callum Richard 11 and Colin Fayed 10 for Gaston Day.

-GIRLS
Crest 55, Cramer 52: Monica Surratt had 17 points and Navaeh Blackwell 11 for Crest and Zion Duncan (22 points, 13 rebounds) and Oshauna Holland (14 points, 3 steals, 4 assists) led Cramer.

Forestview at Ashbrook

North Gaston at Kings Mountain

Huss 76, South Point 40

Bessemer City 71, Cherryville 27

Shelby 67, Highland Tech 24

East Gaston 33, Thomas Jefferson 28

Piedmont CC 66, Sugar Creek 28: Grace East had 31 points and Kennedy Williams 17 for Piedmont Community Charter.

East Lincoln 81, West Iredell 12

North Iredell 57, North Lincoln 34

Lincolnton 52, Bandys 29: Mackenzie Sand-Odom had 19 points for Lincolnton.

West Lincoln 58, Bunker Hill 36

Lincoln Charter 51, Christ the King 44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Ashbrook’s Elijah Haynes has committed to play at Winston-Salem State University.

Bessemer City’s Jameer Holmes and J’Vontre Duff have committed to play at North Carolina Wesleyan University.

And East Lincoln’s Parker Davis (Lenoir-Rhyne University) and Landon Glezen (Davidson College) made their commitments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Lincoln Charter’s Maddie Lusk has committed to play at Belmont Abbey College.

(Friday’s game)
Saint Louis 74, Davidson 70: The Wildcats dropped their fifth games in the last six to fall to 10-11 overall and 3-6 in the Atlantic 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 26:

-BOYS
Belmont 2-0
Southwest 2-0
York Chester 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Chavis 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Grier 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-2
Holbrook 0-1
Stanley 0-2

-GIRLS
Belmont 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Chavis 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Southwest 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester, Chavis at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Holbrook, Mount Holly at Cramerton, Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(14-36 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the 2022-23 NFL playoff schedule:

-Wild Card weekend
Jan. 14-16
(AFC)
No. 1 Kansas City – bye
No. 5 L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville – Jacksonville 31-30
No. 7 Miami at No. 2 Buffalo – Buffalo 34-31
No. 6 Baltimore at No. 3 Cincinnati – Cincinnati 24-17

(NFC)
No. 1 Philadelphia – bye
No. 7 Seattle at No. 2 San Francisco – San Francisco 41-23
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 3 Minnesota – N.Y. Giants 31-24
No. 5 Dallas at No. 4 Tampa Bay – Dallas 31-14

-Confererence semifinals
Jan. 21-22
(AFC)
No. 4 Jacksonville at No. 1 Kansas City – Kansas City 27-20
No. 3 Cincinnati at No. 2 Buffalo – Cincinnati 27-10

(NFC)
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 1 Philadelphia – Philadelphia 38-7
No. 5 Dallas at No. 2 San Francisco – San Francisco 19-12

-Conference championship games
Jan. 29
NFC – No. 2 San Francisco at No. 1 Philadelphia, 3 p.m. (FOX)
AFC – No. 3 Cincinnati at No. 1 Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

-Super Bowl
Feb. 12
At Glendale, Ariz., 6:30 p.m. (FOX)