×

1-2-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, College football, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

High school holiday basketball tournaments are now over and all area teams return to conference play as soon as Tuesday.

East LIncoln’s Ginny Overbay was named MVP of last week’s East Lincoln Winter Jam for the unbeaten Mustangs.

In the Big South, which doesn’t resume league games until Friday, a huge matchup will be a part of their opening schedule as two-time unbeaten league champion Crest travels to face South Point.

Crest hasn’t lost a league regular season game since Feb. 4, 2020 but faces a Red Raiders’ team that is 11-1 overall and just won the Bluffton Bobcat Classic in Hilton Head, S.C.

Crest last year became only the fifth school to roll to unbeaten league records in back-to-back seasons in Cleveland County history – and first since Shelby did in three straight years from 2006 to 2008.

The Chargers enter with a 31-game conference regular season winning streak.

Other previous Cleveland County back-to-back unbeaten league winners have been olde Fallston High (1951-52), old Casar High (1958-59), Kings Mountain (1967-68) and Shelby (2006-08).

Also this week, five other teams have momentum from winning holiday tournaments – East Lincoln’s unbeaten girls (12-0) in their East Lincoln Winter Jam, Cramer’s girls (11-2) and East Gaston’s boys (10-1) in the People’s Bank Holiday Classic held at West Lincoln and Burns’ boys (5-4) and Highland Tech’s girls (3-8) in the Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday tournament at Cherryville.

Here are area high school basketball standings with conference record followed by overall record through Dec. 30:

(Big South 3A boys)
Crest 3-0, 8-2
Kings Mountain 3-0, 6-4
South Point 2-1, 11-1
Forestview 2-1, 7-4
Huss 1-2, 5-6
Cramer 1-2, 5-8
North Gaston 0-3, 2-11
Ashbrook 0-3, 0-11

(Big South 3A girls)
Cramer 3-0, 11-2
Ashbrook 3-0, 8-3
Huss 3-0, 7-4
Kings Mountain 1-2, 6-4
Forestview 1-2, 7-5
South Point 1-2, 7-5
Crest 0-3, 1-6
North Gaston 0-3, 1-11

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys)
Burns 2-0, 5-4
East Gaston 1-0, 10-1
Shelby 1-0, 4-4
Bessemer City 1-1, 8-4
Highland Tech 1-1, 5-6
Cherryville 0-2, 5-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-2, 3-8

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A girls)
Bessemer City 2-0, 9-3
Burns 2-0, 5-4
Shelby 1-0, 7-1
Thomas Jefferson 1-1, 7-4
East Gaston 0-1, 1-9
Cherryville 0-2, 2-9
Highland Tech 0-2, 3-8

(Western Foothills 3A boys)
Foard 2-0, 2-10
Hickory 1-0, 10-1
North Lincoln 1-0, 7-3
East Lincoln 1-1, 10-2
North Iredell 1-1, 8-4
St. Stephens 1-1, 6-6
West Iredell 0-2, 2-10
Statesville 0-2, 0-5

(Western Foothills 3A girls)
East Lincoln 2-0, 12-0
St. Stephens 2-0, 8-4
North Lincoln 1-0, 3-7
Foard 1-1, 7-5
North Iredell 1-1, 5-5
Hickory 0-1, 4-6
West Iredell 0-2, 2-10
Statesville 0-2, 1-6

(Catawba Valley 2A boys)
Maiden 2-0, 11-1
West Caldwell 2-0, 9-2
Bandys 2-0, 7-4
Newton-Conover 1-1, 6-6
Lincolnton 1-1, 3-8
West Lincoln 0-2, 3-8
Bunker Hill 0-2, 2-9
East Burke 0-2, 1-8

(Catawba Valley 2A girls)
East Burke 2-0, 8-1
West Lincoln 2-0, 8-3
Newton-Conover 1-0, 10-2
Lincolnton 1-1, 2-8
Bunker Hill 0-1, 2-9
Maiden 0-2, 3-9
Bandys 0-2, 5-7
West Caldwell indep, 0-7

(Others boys)
Gaston Christian 11-6
Gaston Day 9-4
Lincoln Charter 8-12
Mtn Island Charter 3-4
Piedmont Comm Charter 8-6

(Others girls)
Gaston Christian 1-8
Gaston Day 0-0
Lincoln Charter 10-4
Mtn Island Charter 0-0
Piedmont Comm Charter 8-6

(This week’s schedule)

Tuesday, Jan. 3
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Gaston Christian at Westminster Catawba
Gaston Day at SouthLake Christian

Wednesday, Jan. 4
Cherryville at East Gaston
Shelby at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
West Iredell at East Lincoln
East Rutherford at Crest
Highland Tech at Huss
South Point at Hibriten

Thursday, Jan. 5
Carmel Christian at Gaston Christian

Friday, Jan. 6
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Crest at South Point
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Highland Tech
Cabarrus Charter at Piedmont CC
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Covenant Day at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

LeBron James’ success against the Charlotte Hornets continued on Monday as he had 43 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists in the Los Angeles Lakers’ 121-115 victory in front of a sellout crowd of 19,210 at Spectrum Center.

For James, who improved to 47-7 all-time against the Hornets, it was his third-highest scoring contest; He had 61 points at Miami in a March 3, 2014 game for Heat and 44 points at Charlotte in a Dec. 10, 2016 for the Cavaliers.

For Charlotte in Monday’s loss, Terry Rozier (27 points), LaMelo Ball (24 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists) and Mason Plumlee (18 points, 14 rebounds) led the Hornets.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(10-28 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Now that the Carolina Panthers have been eliminated from the 2022-23 NFL playoffs, what’s next for the organization?

Interim head coach Steve Wilks had led the Panthers to a 5-6 record since replacing Matt Rhule earlier this season.

A 1986 West Charlotte High graduate and former Appalachian State standout, Wilks is a favorite among his players but it’s unclear if that support will translate into owner David Tepper promoting him to the position on a full-time basis.

Wilks is credited with changing the franchise’s fortunes and playing to its strengths as a physical defensive team while pushing for a run-oriented offense.

Since 2000, 40 NFL coaches have held the interim tag after the head coach was fired or left the team midseason. Of those, only 10 have gone on to earn a full-time head coaching job the following season. The most recent to do it was Jacksonville’s Doug Marrone in 2016.

The Panthers controlled their own playoff destiny three different weeks down the stretch, but their 30-24 loss to Tampa Bay after the Panthers couldn’t hold on to a 21-10 lead entering the fourth quarter eliminated them from postseason contention.

At 6-10, Carolina also is better off losing its finale at New Orleans on Sunday as it would ensure a 10 top pick in the 2023 NFL Draft in April.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle (W 30-24)
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh (L 16-24)
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit (W 37-23)
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay (L 24-30)
Week 18, Jan. 8, at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 TCU vs. No. 1 Georgia
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga.
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State – Georgia 42-41
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU – TCU 51-45

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal.
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State – Penn State 35-21
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex.
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane – Tulane 46-45
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La.
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State – Alabama 45-20
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla.
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson – Tennessee 31-14

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue – LSU 63-7
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois – Mississippi State 19-10
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky – Iowa 21-0
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz.
Ohio vs. Wyoming – Ohio 30-27
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina – Notre Dame 45-38
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex.
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh 37-35
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State – Maryland 16-12
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex.
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington – Washington 27-20
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla.
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State – Florida State 35-32
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y.
Minnesota vs. Syracuse – Minnesota 28-20
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex.
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech – Texas Tech 42-25
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal.
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina – Oregon 28-27
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis
Arkansas vs. Kansas – Arkansas 55-53 (3 OT)
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md.
Duke vs. Central Florida – Duke 30-13
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz.
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State – Wisconsin 24-17
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala.
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina – East Carolina 53-29
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex.
Memphis vs. Utah State – Memphis 38-10
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala.
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern – Buffalo 23-21
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich.
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State – New Mexico State 24-19
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee – Middle Tennessee 25-23
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla.
Missouri vs. Wake Forest – Wake Forest 27-17
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La.
Houston vs. Louisiana – Houston 23-16
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex.
Baylor vs. Air Force – Air Force 30-15
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La.
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama – Western Kentucky 44-23
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla.
Toledo vs. Liberty – Toledo 21-19
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id.
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan – Eastern Michigan 41-27
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C.
Marshall vs. Connecticut – Marshall 28-14
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex.
North Texas vs. Boise State – Boise State 35-32
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M.
BYU vs. SMU – BYU 24-23
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice – Southern Miss 38-24
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal.
Washington State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 29-6
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev.
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State – Oregon State 30-3
Dec. 17 – Celebration Bowl at Atlanta
Jackson State vs. N.C. Central – N.C. Central 41-34 in OT
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass.
Louisville vs. Cincinnati – Louisville 24-7
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla.
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio – Troy 18-12
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas
UAB vs. Miami, O. – UAB 24-20