×

1-19-24 roundup: Pro football, basketball and baseball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

With one of the worst records in the NBA and a continued spate of injuries that shows no sign of slowing, the Charlotte Hornets are expected to be active at this year’s Feb. 8 NBA trade deadline, according to several reports.

The team, which is under a new ownership group led by Rick Schnall and Gabe Plotkin since last summer, weren’t in full control of the franchise until late last summer.

According to reports, only guard LaMelo Ball, forward Brandon Miller and center Mark Williams are considered “untouchable” for trade.

Terry Rozier’s, who is averaging a career-best 24.0 points and 6.8 assists per game, reportedly has made the Miami Heat his “known preference” if he’s traded. Rozier has two years for $51 million left on his contract.

Veteran forwards Gordon Hayward and forward Miles Bridges also are considered valuable trade pieces.

Charlotte 124, San Antonio 120: The Hornets snapped a 6-game losing streak with their 2nd win in the team’s last 19 contests against the Spurs, who were sitting No. 1 overall 2024 draft pick Victor Wembanyama (rest).

LaMelo Ball (28 points, 8 assists), Brandon Miller (24 points, 9 rebounds), Miles Bridges (23 points, 6 rebounds), P.J. Washington (20 points, 6 rebounds) and Terry Rozier (17 points, 6 rebounds, 8 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Friday, Jan. 19)
-Boys
Ashbrook 75, Cramer 40

Huss 62, Forestview 51

South Point 84, Kings Mountain 81

Crest 82, North Gaston 52

East Gaston 74, Burns 64

Highland Tech 50, Bessemer City 39

Shelby 70, Thomas Jefferson 42

East Lincoln 83, North Iredell 64: Jackson Fannon (36 points, school-record 10 3-pointers), Houston Hartsell (14 points) and Grant Lawless (12 points) led East Lincoln.

North Lincoln 84, West Iredell 58

East Burke 55, West Lincoln 48

Lincolnton 72, Maiden 65

Concord Academy 68, Gaston Christian 56

Gaston Day 81, Hickory Grove 63

-Girls
Cramer 51, Ashbrook 35: Oshauna Holland (20 points, 10 assists, 5 rebounds, 3 steals), Lauren Humphrey (18 points, 15 rebounds, 3 blocks, 3 steals) and Hadley Womack (11 points, 3 assists, 3 rebounds, 2 steals) led Cramer and Nykira Arrington had 10 points for Ashbrook.

Forestview 67, Huss 54: Blair Riley (21 points, 14 rebounds, 7 blocks, 3 assists), Amani Neely (16 points), Molly Forgan (12 points, 11 rebounds, 2 blocks) and Tralyn Phillips (10 points, 5 steals, 4 assists) led Forestview and Brooklyn Swann had 21 points and Myla Hoover 19 for Huss.

South Point 61, Kings Mountain 20: Claire Frank (11 points), Maddie Frank (10 points), Amya Graham (10 points, 14 rebounds) and Lauren French (9 points, 6 rebounds) led South Point.

Crest 63, North Gaston 43

Bessemer City 56, Highland Tech 18: Kionna Pettus (24 points, 12 rebounds, 7 assists, 5 blocks, 6 steals), Tionna Pettus (24 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals, 1 block), Imani Rhodes (4 points, 15 rebounds, 2 steals) and Natalee Mitchell (4 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals) led Bessemer City.

Thomas Jefferson 72, Shelby 51

East Lincoln 57, North Iredell 41

East Burke 78, West Lincoln 32

Maiden 62, Lincolnton 20

Concord Academy 82, Gaston Christian 20

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Kings Mountain vs. West Charlotte at Hopewell HS

(Monday, Jan. 22)
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Gaston Christian at SouthLake
Metrolina at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
Piedmont CC at Carolina International

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Sugar Creek at Highland Tech

(Thursday, Jan. 25)
Cramer at Kings Mountain

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Crest at Forestview
Huss at North Gaston
South Point at Ashbrook
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Hickory at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
West Lincoln at Bandys
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Christian
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Piedmont CC at Sugar Creek

(Monday, Jan. 29)
Victory Christian Center at Gaston Christian

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
Crest at Huss
Forestview at South Point
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
Burns at Highland Tech
Shelby at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
Langtree at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Valor Prep

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Shelby High’s Jason McNeilly announced his commitment to Livingstone College on social media.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Charlotte Knights will have continuity in their managerial position as the organization announced Justin Jirschele will return to manage the Knights for a 2nd straight season.

Jirschele, 33, became the 24th manager in Knights franchise history last year and his 2nd season as manager of the Knights begins with the team’s 2024 season opener on March 29 at the Memphis Redbirds.

Charlotte’s home opener is April 2 against the Norfolk Tides.

Joining Jirschele’s staff in Charlotte for the 2024 season will be returnees Cameron Seitzer (hitting coach), Hyeon Kim (athletic trainer) and George Timke (performance coach). The Knights also will welcome newcomers, R.C. Lichtenstein (pitching coach) and Pat Listach (bench coach). Both Lichtenstein and Listach are newcomers to the Chicago White Sox organization.

The Knights posted a 53-96 overall record in Jirschele’s first season in 2023.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore, 4 p.m. (ABC)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 L.A. Rams, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Cape Fear CC at Gaston College
Erskine at Belmont Abbey
Fayetteville State at J.C. Smith
North Texas at Charlotte
Queens at North Florida
Richmond at Davidson
Winthrop at Gardner-Webb

(Monday, Jan. 22)
USC Salkehatchie at Gaston College

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
J.C. Smith at Livingstone
UAB at Charlotte
Virginia Lynchburg at Belmont Abbey

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Central Arkansas at Queens
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at Saint Louis
Gardner-Webb at Longwood

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Gaston College at Denmark Tech

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Belmont Abbey at Southern Wesleyan
Charlotte at Tulane
Cleveland CC at Fayetteville Tech
J.C. Smith at Claflin
Queens at North Alabama
USC Upstate at Gardner-Webb
VCU at Davidson

(Sunday, Jan. 28)
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Denmark Tech at Gaston College