×

1-16-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

The Carolina Panthers are still without a head coach and general manager.

But the team now has 12 head coaching candidates and 10 general manager candidates as the organization’s offseason work continues.

The team has hired the Sportsology advisory firm and last week began interviews for their vacancies.

Already the Panthers have interviewed their owner defensive coordinator (Ejiro Evero) and interim head coach/special teams coordinator Chris Tabor in addition to Ravens offensive coordinator Todd Monken and defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald.

Evero also has been requested to have interviews for the Atlanta Falcons and Seattle Seahawks vacancies.

This week, the Panthers are expected to begin interviews with Dallas Cowboys defensive coordinator Dan Quinn, Philadelphia Eagles offensive coordinator Brian Callahan, Cincinnati Bengals offensive coordinator Brian Callahan and Miami Dolphins offensive coordinator Frank Smith.

Since their teams remain alive in the playoffs, interviews have been requested but likely won’t be completed with Detroit Lions offensive coordinator Ben Johnson, Houston Texans offensive coordinator Bobby Slowik, Tampa Bay Buccaneers offensive coordinator Dave Canales and Los Angeles Rams defensive coordinator Raheem Morris.

General manager interviews have been requested for the Baltimore Ravens’ Nick Matteo, the Kansas City Chiefs’ Brandt Tilis, the Philadelphia Eagles’ Alec Halaby, the Las Vegas Raiders’ Champ Kelly, the New York Giants’ Brandon Brown, the New Orleans Saints’ Khai Harley, the Indianapolis Colts’ Ed Dodds and the Tampa Bay Buccaneers’ Mike Greenberg in addition to discussing the position with current Panthers’ assistant general manager Dan Morgan and vice president of football administration Samir Suleiman.

Candidates from teams that have been eliminated can interview in person while those still in the playoffs can do virtual interviews.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

A pair of local standout have announced their 2024 college football as Burns’ Zach Currier has committed to Lawrence University and Shelby’s Jaden Pierce has committed to East Tennessee State (and former Gardner-Webb coach Tre Lamb).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

One of the oldest N.C. High School Athletic Association boys basketball record was broken on Tuesday night after 74 years.

Richmond High’s Paul McNeil, Jr., broke a 74-year-old single-game scoring record by getting 71 points in the Raiders’ 118-52 win over Lee County.

A N.C. State recruit, McNeil broke the state record of 67 points set by Clayton’s Bob Poole in 1950 in an 88-27 win over Corinth Holders.

Ten other players have surpassed 59 points in NCHSAA history – Jameson Curry of Eastern Alamance (65 in 2004), David Smith of North Surry (65 in 1967), Cam Hamilton for Charlotte Vance (63 in 2017), Jeff Ward of Nakina (63 in 1982), Isaiah Evans of North Mecklenburg (62 in 2023), Chris Paul of West Forsyth (61 in 2002), John Byrne of Wake Forest (60 in 1968), Tony Byers of Bessemer City (59 in 1969), Curry (59 in 2001) and Freddie Little of Bunn (59 in 2004).

Here is the area’s upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
-Boys
Crest 63, South Point 57

Kings Mountain 93, Forestview 43

Huss 59, Cramer 50: Zaiyir Phillips had 17 points for Huss and Gavin Jordan (18 points, 4 assists, 4 rebounds), Amari Littlejohn (10 points, 6 assists, 4 rebounds), D.J. Cross (9 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists) and Darius Sykes (5 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals) led Cramer

Ashbrook 80, North Gaston 57

Cherryville 64, Highland Tech 55: Chancellor Hunt had 16 points, Rayshawn Sewell 16 and Darrien Floyd 15 for Cherryville and Elijah Whitted had 19 points and Elijah Sherrill 13 for Highland Tech.

North Lincoln 87, Foard 55

East Lincoln 74, St. Stephens 67: Grant Lawless (30 points, 10 rebounds) and Jackson Fannon (20 points) led East Lincoln.

Lincolnton 64, East Burke 50

West Caldwell 74, West Lincoln 46

Gaston Day 58, Northside 53

Bradford Prep 94, Mountain Island Charter 73

Piedmont Community Charter 92, Apprentice Academy 35

-Girls
South Point 61, Crest 48: Amya Graham (27 points, 10 rebounds), Maddie Frank (15 points), Claire Frank (7 points), Lauren French (7 points, 3 blocks) and Lexi Birtwistle (1 point, 7 assists, 4 rebounds) led South Point and Monica Surratt had 20 points for Crest.

Forestview 63, Kings Mountain 19: Molly Forgan (12 points, 6 rebounds), Amani Neely (11 points), Tralyn Phillips (10 points), Angel Thompson (6 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists) and Blair Riley (6 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 5 blocks) led Forestview.

Cramer 45, Huss 41: Oshauna Holland (15 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 blocks, 6 steals), Lauren Humphrey (15 points, 18 rebounds, 1 steal), Hadley Womack (8 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists) and Alana Franklin (4 points, 4 rebounds) led Cramer and
Brooklyn Swann had 16 points and Myla Hoover 13 for Huss.

Bessemer City 44, Burns 28

Highland Tech 56, Cherryville 40

Foard 57, North Lincoln 39

East Lincoln 61, St. Stephens 43

East Burke 71, Lincolnton 25

West Lincoln 52, West Caldwell 33

Hickory Grove 44, Gaston Christian 37

Lincoln Charter 51, Christ the King 28

Mountain Island Charter 37, Bradford Prep 36

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
Shelby at Ashbrook

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Metrolina at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at NCSSM-Morganton

(Friday, Jan. 19)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Iredell at West Iredell
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Kings Mountain vs. West Charlotte at Hopewell HS

(Monday, Jan. 22)
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Gaston Christian at SouthLake
Metrolina at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
Piedmont CC at Carolina International

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Shelby at Kings Mountain
Sugar Creek at Highland Tech

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Crest at Forestview
Huss at North Gaston
South Point at Ashbrook
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Hickory at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
West Lincoln at Bandys
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Christian
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Piedmont CC at Sugar Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore, 4 p.m. (ABC)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 L.A. Rams, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Charlotte 81, Rice 79 (OT)

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Lees-McRae
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Davidson at Fordham
Gardner-Webb at Radford

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Queens at Jacksonville

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Cape Fear CC at Gaston College
Erskine at Belmont Abbey
Fayetteville State at J.C. Smith
North Texas at Charlotte
Queens at North Florida
Richmond at Davidson
Winthrop at Gardner-Webb

(Monday, Jan. 22)
USC Salkehatchie at Gaston College

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
J.C. Smith at Livingstone
UAB at Charlotte
Virginia Lynchburg at Belmont Abbey

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Central Arkansas at Queens
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at Saint Louis
Gardner-Webb at Longwood

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Gaston College at Denmark Tech

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Belmont Abbey at Southern Wesleyan
Charlotte at Tulane
Cleveland CC at Fayetteville Tech
J.C. Smith at Claflin
Queens at North Alabama
USC Upstate at Gardner-Webb
VCU at Davidson

(Sunday, Jan. 28)
Denmark Tech at Gaston College