×

1-16-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball and football, College basketball

By Richard Walker

Sixteen players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties were named to the third annual HighSchoolOT all-state football team, including four on the first team.

South Point’s Sullivan Absher is shown during the recent All-American Bowl.

First team selections were South Point offensive lineman Sullivan Absher, Kings Mountain defensive lineman A.J. Richardson, East Lincoln linebacker Ben Cutter and East Lincoln defensive back Keandre Walker.

Other area selections were South Point’s Will Ross (second team defensive back), Jackson Blee (honorable mention tight end) and Jacquis Rumph (honorable mention defensive back), Kings Mountain’s Curtis Simpson (second team defensive lineman) and Isaiah Eskridge (third team offensive lineman), East Lincoln’s Marcel Johnson (second team defensive lineman) and Tyler Mizzell (honorable mention quarterback), Burns’ Ryan Thompson (honorable mention wide receiver) and Cahari Haynes (honorable mention linebacker), Crest’s DeVonyae Pettis (third team linebacker), Shelby’s Jack Berkowitz (honorable mention kicker) and West Lincoln’s Mason Avery (second team running back).

Here’s the full HSOT first team:

First Team Offense

QB: Jadyn Davis, Providence Day (junior) — 221/325 passing (68%), 3,425 yds, 43/6 TD/INTs; 26 yards rushing, 2 TDs
QB: Keveon Rodgers, Hertford County (junior) — 156/229 passing (68.1%), 2,374 yds, 30/7 TD/INTs; 142 car, 1,581 yds 33 TDs
RB: A’ronne Herring, New Bern (senior) — Hampton recruit; 183 car, 2,141 yds (11.7/car, 133.8/game), 31 TDs; 2 rec, 76 yds, 2 TDs
RB: Tyler Mason, Mount Airy (junior) — 173 car, 2,303 yds (13.4/car, 144.3/game), 49 TDs; 1 KOR TD; 2 PR TDs; 42 tackles, 3 INT, 9 PBU
RB: Christian Perris, Princeton (senior) — 307 car, 3,303 yds (10.8/car, 235.9/game), 49 TDs; 10 rec, 277 yds, 5 TDs
WR: Christopher Culliver, Maiden (senior) — UNC recruit; 80 rec, 1,809 yds (22.7/rec), 26 TDs; PR TD, KOR TD; 15 tackles, 5 INTs, 1 INT TD
WR: Nate Leacock, Millbrook (senior) — Tennessee recruit; 82 rec, 1,703 yds (20.8/rec), 23 TDs
WR: Noah Rogers, Rolesville (senior) — Ohio State recruit; 39 rec, 799 yds (20.5/rec), 15 TDs; 1 rushing TD 1 KOR TD
ATH (RB/WR): Josiah McLaurin, Clinton (junior) — 170 car, 1,284 yds, 24 TDs; 33 rec, 490 yds, 4 TDs; 4 PR TDs
TE: Jack Larsen, Charlotte Catholic (junior) — Notre Dame recruit; 37 rec, 686 yds, 10 TDs; 1 rush TD
OL: Sullivan Absher, South Point (senior) — Notre Dame recruit
OL: Reagan McCranie, CHASE (senior) — Duke recruit
OL: Sam Pendleton, Reagan (senior) — Notre Dame recruit
OL (RT): Darion Rivers, West Charlotte (senior) — NC State recruit
OL (LT): David Sanders, Providence Day (sophomore) — Nation’s top-ranked sophomore OL.

First Team Defense

DL: Zairion Jackson-Bass, Chambers (senior) — Yale recruit; 102 tackles (9.3/game), 29 TFL, 21 sacks, 3 FF
DL: Nick Martin, East Forsyth (senior) — 91 tackles (7/game), 33 TFL, 24.5 sacks, 2 FF
DL: A.J. Richardson, Kings Mountain (senior) — 92 tackles, 32 TFL, 15 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR, 2 FR for TDs, 2 BLKs; (other stats: 32 car, 108 yards, 8 TDs)
DL: K.J. Sampson, New Bern (senior) — Florida State recruit; (missing two games) 96 tackles, 6.9/game, 23 TFL, 18 sacks, 6 PBU
DL: Logan Wright, Dudley (senior) — 106 tackles (8.8/game), 39 TFL, 24.5 sacks, 2 FF
LB: R.J. Brown, East Forsyth (senior) — Gardner-Webb recruit; 136 tackles (10.5/game), 25 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 2 INT, 3 PBU, 2 FR, 4 BLK FG, 1 BLK PT
LB: Chase Christopher, Holly Springs (senior) — Princeton recruit; 183 tackles (15.3/game), 10 TFL, 9 sacks, 1 INT, 93 INT ret yds, 1 PBU, 4 FF
LB: Ben Cutter, East Lincoln (senior) — West Virginia recruit; 201 tackles (12.6/game), 8 TFL, 2 sacks, 4 INT, 1 PBU, 2 FF, 1 INT ret TD; (other stats: 42 car, 352 yds, 3 TDs; 6 rec, 100 yards, 2 punts, 91 yards)
LB: Carson Jenkins, Northern Nash (senior) — 216 tackles (13.5/game), 22.5 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 3 PBU, 1 FF, 3 FR, 1 BLK FG
LB: Michael Short, Mallard Creek (senior) — North Carolina recruit; 108 tackles (9/game), 12 sacks, 2 INT, 2 PBU, 1 FF 1 ret TD
DB: Tamarcus Cooley, Rolesville (senior) — Maryland recruit; 54 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INT, 1 FR, 1 INT return for TD; (other stats: 19 car, 121 yds, 1 TD; 31 rec, 426 yds, 8 TD; 428 return yards, 1 TD)
DB: Daunte’ Hall, East Duplin (senior) — 94 tackles, 2 TFL, 7 INT, 12 PBU, 1 FF; (other stats: 44 car, 335 yds, 5 TDs; 5 rec, 73 yds, 2 TDs; 11 KOR, 163 yds; 11 PR, 285 yds, 3 TDs)
DB: Darren James-Hamilton, Mallard Creek (senior) — Elon recruit; 86 tackles, 4 INT, 9 PBUs
DB: DaShawn Stone, A.C. Reynolds (senior) — Duke recruit; 65 tackles (5.4/game), 1 INT, 4 PBU, 3 FR
DB: Keandre Walker, East Lincoln (senior) — Virginia recruit; 37 tackles, 2 TFL, 1 sack, 4 INT, 5 PBU, 2 FF, 1 INT return for TD; (other stats: 47 rec, 859 yds, 9 TD, 1 2pt. conv.; 3 PR, 165 yds, 3 TD)

First Team two-way players

RB/DB: Jamari Coppage, Greene Central (senior) — Offense — 122 car, 1,151 yds, 17 TDs; 24 rec, 477 yds, 8 TDs; 1 KOR TD; Defense — 42 tackles, 6 INTs, 5 PBU, 4 INT TDs
WR/DB: Taivon Derisma, CHASE (senior) — Offense — 32 rec, 761 yds, 13 TDs, 1 KOR TD; 5 PR TDs; Defense — 34 tackles, 3 INTs, 6 PBU, 1 FR
DB/RB: Chris Peal, Providence Day (senior) — Georgia recruit; Offense — 121 car, 1,092 yds, 16 TDs; 24 rec, 365 yds, 4 TDs; 1 KOR TD; 1 Defense — 37 tackles, 2.0 TFL, 11 PBU, 1 BLK FG
RB/LB: Angus Weaver, Polk County (senior) — Offense — 188 car, 1,646 yds, 22 TDs; 15 rec, 203 yds, 4 TDs; Defense — 120 tackles, 6 sacks, 2 FF
RB/DB: Isaac Weaver, Andrews (senior) — Offense — 147 car, 1,465 yds, 23 TDs; 17 rec, 351 yds, 4 TDs; 1 KOR TD, 1 PR TD; 40 solo tackles, 10 INTs, 1 INT return TD

First Team special teams

PR: Kordell Bartley, Dudley (sophomore) — 23 punt returns for 625 yards (27.2 avg), long of 95, 3 PR TDs; (other stats: 3 kickoff returns, 116 yards; 12 car, 166 yds, 3 TDs; 26 rec, 580 yds, 6 TDs 36 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 INT, 3 PBU, 1 FF)
P: Owen Fehr, Hough (junior) — 35 punts, 45.4 average, 16 inside 20 (long of 80)
K: Nolan Hauser, Hough (junior) — Clemson recruit; 20/25 FGs, long 49, 57/57 PATs; 70/91 touchbacks (76.9%)
K/P: Jackson Moore, Marvin Ridge (senior) — 7/10 FGs, long 50, 33/34 PATs; 35 punts, 37.4 avg, 8 inside 20; 46/51 touchbacks (90.2%)
P: Palmer Williams, Davie County (senior) — Baylor recruit; 30 punts, 43.6 avg (other stats: 5/8 FGs, long 28, 35/40 PATs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Jayson Tatum and the Boston Celtics completed an impressive two-game weekend sweep of the Charlotte Hornets on Monday afternoon.

Tatum scored 51 points as the Celtics survived a second half Hornets’ rally to take a 130-118 win. It came two days after he scored 33 points in Saturday’s 122-106 victory on Saturday when Boston rallied from a 16-point deficit.

In Monday’s game, played in front of a sellout crowd of 19,227 on Martin Luther King, Jr., Day, Jalen McDaniels (26 points), LaMelo Ball (25 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists), Mason Plumlee (19 points, 12 rebounds, 7 assists), P.J. Washington (17 points), Terry Rozier (14 points) and Mark Williams (9 points, 6 rebounds) led the Hornets.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(11-34 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Monday’games)
UTEP 60, Charlotte 58: The 49ers (12-6, 3-4) suffered their first home loss of the season in the Conference USA matchup. Jackson Threadgill’s 11 points led Charlotte.

Belmont Abbey 84, Chowan 83: Mason Taylor scored 17 points, including two free throws with nine seconds left as the Crusaders (11-6, 7-2) won the Conference Carolinas game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Monday’s game)
-BOYS
Gaston Christian 79, Community School of Davidson 63

(Tuesday’s games)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Highland Tech
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the 2022-23 NFL playoff schedule:

-Wild Card weekend
(AFC)
No. 1 Kansas City – bye
No. 5 L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville – Jacksonville 31-30
No. 7 Miami at No. 2 Buffalo – Buffalo 34-31
No. 6 Baltimore at No. 3 Cincinnati – Cincinnati 24-17

(NFC)
No. 1 Philadelphia – bye
No. 7 Seattle at No. 2 San Francisco – San Francisco 41-23
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 3 Minnesota – N.Y. Giants 31-24
No. 5 Dallas at No. 4 Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m. Monday (ABC ESPN)

-Confererence semifinals
Jan. 21-22, pairings, times and dates TBA
(AFC)
No. 4 Jacksonville at No. 1 Kansas City, 4:30 p.m. Saturday (NBC)
No. 3 Cincinnati at No. 2 Buffalo, 3 p.m. Sunday (CBS)

(NFC)
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 1 Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m. Saturday (FOX)
No. 5 Dallas-No. 4 Tampa Bay winner at No. 2 San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. Sunday (FOX)

-Conference championship games
NFC, 3 p.m. on Jan. 29 (FOX)
AFC, 6:30 p.m. on Jan. 29 (CBS)

-Super Bowl
Feb. 12 at Glendale, Ariz., 6:30 p.m. (FOX)