×

1-15-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball and football

By Richard Walker

The N.C. High School Athletic Association just completed its 2023 season last month.

But many teams are already working in preparation for the 2024 season.

Here are the important dates for 2024:

(First Scrimmage)
Saturday, Aug. 10

(Regular season)
Week 1 — Friday, Aug. 23
Week 2 — Friday, Aug. 30
Week 3 — Friday, Sept. 6
Week 4 — Friday, Sept. 13
Week 5 — Friday, Sept. 20
Week 6 — Friday, Sept. 27
Week 7 — Friday, Oct. 4
Week 8 — Friday, Oct. 11
Week 9 — Friday, Oct. 18
Week 10 — Friday, Oct. 25
Week 11 — Friday, Nov. 1

(Playoffs)
First Round — Friday, Nov. 8
Second Round — Friday, Nov. 15
Third Round — Friday, Nov. 22
Fourth Round — Friday, Nov. 29
Regional Finals — Friday, Dec. 6
State Championships — Friday and Saturday, Dec. 13-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is the area’s upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Crest at South Point
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
Bessemer City at Burns
East Gaston at Shelby
Highland Tech at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Hickory Grove at Gaston Christian
Northside at Gaston Day
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Apprentice Academy at Piedmont CC

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
Shelby at Ashbrook

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Metrolina at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at NCSSM-Morganton

(Friday, Jan. 19)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Iredell at West Iredell
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Kings Mountain vs. West Charlotte at Hopewell HS

(Monday, Jan. 22)
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Gaston Christian at SouthLake
Metrolina at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
Piedmont CC at Carolina International

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Shelby at Kings Mountain
Sugar Creek at Highland Tech

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Crest at Forestview
Huss at North Gaston
South Point at Ashbrook
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Hickory at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
West Lincoln at Bandys
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Christian
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Piedmont CC at Sugar Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8)

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore, 4 p.m. (ABC)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at NO. 1 San Francisco, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 5 Philadelphia-No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 L.A. Rams, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Monday, Jan. 15)
St. Augustine’s 86, J.C. Smith 72

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Charlotte at Rice

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Lees-McRae
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Davidson at Fordham
Gardner-Webb at Radford

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Queens at Jacksonville

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Cape Fear CC at Gaston College
Erskine at Belmont Abbey
Fayetteville State at J.C. Smith
North Texas at Charlotte
Queens at North Florida
Richmond at Davidson
Winthrop at Gardner-Webb

(Monday, Jan. 22)
USC Salkehatchie at Gaston College

(Tuesday, Jan. 23)
J.C. Smith at Livingstone
UAB at Charlotte
Virginia Lynchburg at Belmont Abbey

(Wednesday, Jan. 24)
Central Arkansas at Queens
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at Saint Louis
Gardner-Webb at Longwood

(Friday, Jan. 26)
Gaston College at Denmark Tech

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Belmont Abbey at Southern Wesleyan
Charlotte at Tulane
Cleveland CC at Fayetteville Tech
J.C. Smith at Claflin
Queens at North Alabama
USC Upstate at Gardner-Webb
VCU at Davidson

(Sunday, Jan. 28)
Denmark Tech at Gaston College