×

1-15-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball, College basketball

By Richard Walker

Rivalry week is upon the local high school basketball scene as the first half of the conference schedules come to a close.

The boys rivalry matchups in the Big South 3A (Kings Mountain at Crest) and the Western Foothills 3A (North Lincoln at East Lincoln) have some high stakes; The Kings Mountain-Crest winner will be alone atop the league while the North Lincoln-East Lincoln winner solidify second place behind league unbeaten Hickory.

East Lincoln High basketball team and staff celebrates head coach John Hancock’s 450th career head coaching victory. Hancock also has coached at Lincolnton, Forestview, East Burke and Mallard Creek high schools.

In the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys race, Bessemer City can take the top spot with a win at Shelby on Wednesday.

A girls rivalry matchup in the Big South 3A – Huss at Ashbrook on Tuesday – could create a logjam atop the standings or give league unbeaten Ashbrook at least a full game lead. Huss has already lost a league game against Cramer but could create a three-way tie with a victory.

East Lincoln’s girls remain the area’s lone unbeaten and the Mustangs 6-0 league mark is a full two games ahead of second-place in the Western Foothills 3A.

Here are area high school basketball standings with conference record followed by overall record through Jan. 13:

(Big South 3A boys)
Crest 6-0, 13-2
Kings Mountain 6-0, 9-5
Huss 4-2, 8-6
South Point 3-3, 13-3
Forestview 2-4, 7-7
Cramer 2-4, 6-10
Ashbrook 1-5, 1-14
North Gaston 0-6, 2-14

(Big South 3A girls)
Ashbrook 6-0, 11-4
Cramer 5-1, 13-3
Huss 5-1, 9-5
South Point 3-3, 9-7
Kings Mountain 2-4, 8-6
Crest 2-4, 4-11
Forestview 1-5, 7-8
North Gaston 0-6, 1-15

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys)
Bessemer City 5-1, 12-4
East Gaston 4-1, 13-2
Shelby 4-1, 8-5
Burns 3-2, 7-7
Cherryville 1-4, 7-8
Highland Tech 1-4, 5-9
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 3-11

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A girls)
Shelby 5-0, 12-1
Bessemer City 5-1, 12-4
Thomas Jefferson 3-2, 9-5
Burns 3-2, 6-8
Highland Tech 1-4, 4-10
East Gaston 1-4, 2-12
Cherryville 0-5, 2-13

(Western Foothills 3A boys)
Hickory 6-0, 15-1
East Lincoln 5-1, 14-2
North Lincoln 5-1, 11-4
Foard 3-3, 3-13
North Iredell 2-4, 9-7
St. Stephens 2-4, 7-9
Statesville 1-5, 1-9
West Iredell 0-6, 2-14

(Western Foothills 3A girls)
East Lincoln 6-0, 16-0
North Iredell 4-2, 10-6
Hickory 4-2, 8-7
St. Stephens 3-2, 9-6
Foard 3-3, 9-7
North Lincoln 2-4, 4-11
Statesville 1-4, 3-9
West Iredell 0-4, 2-14

(Catawba Valley 2A boys)
West Caldwell 6-0, 13-2
Maiden 5-1, 14-2
Newton-Conover 5-1, 10-6
Bandys 3-3, 8-7
West Lincoln 2-4, 5-10
Lincolnton 2-4, 4-11
East Burke 1-5, 2-11
Bunker Hill 0-6, 2-12

(Catawba Valley 2A girls)
East Burke 6-0, 12-1
Newton-Conover 5-1, 13-3
West Lincoln 4-2, 10-5
Maiden 4-2, 7-9
Bandys 2-4, 7-9
Lincolnton 2-4, 3-11
Bunker Hill 1-5, 2-13
West Caldwell 0-6, 0-11

(Others boys)
Gaston Christian 15-7
Gaston Day 10-6
Lincoln Charter 11-11
Mtn Island Charter 4-7
Piedmont Comm Charter 10-6

(Others girls)
Gaston Christian 2-11
Gaston Day 0-0
Lincoln Charter 12-4
Mtn Island Charter 0-0
Piedmont Comm Charter 10-6

(This week’s schedule)

Tuesday, Jan. 17
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Highland Tech
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

Wednesday, Jan. 18
Bessemer City at Shelby
Apprentice Academy at Piedmont CC
Pinnacle Classical Academy at Cherryville

Thursday, Jan. 19
Chase at Forestview

Friday, Jan. 20
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Shelby at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Day at Metrolina Christian

Saturday, Jan. 21
Hickory Grove Christian at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ number of candidates for their current head coaching vacancy is now 12.

And it comes are reports came out that the team has received permission to interview former New Orleans Saints head coach Sean Payton.

Since Payton resigned last season with time left on his contract, any team that hires him will owe the Saints compensation. ESPN’s NFL insider Adam Schefter tweeted on Sunday “the cost to trade for Payton would, in theory, be higher for Carolina than any other interested team.”

Previously, the Panthers have either interviewed or requested interviews with the following: Current Panthers interim head coach Steve Wilks, former Indianapolis Colts, Detroit Lions and Wake Forest head coach Jim Caldwell, Dallas Cowboys offensive coordinator Kellen Moore, Buffalo Bills offensive coordinator Ken Dorsey, Detroit Lions offensive coordinator Ben Johnson, New York Giants offensive coordinator Mike Kafka, Philadelphia Eagles offensive coordinator Shane Steichen, former Indianapolis Colts head coach Frank Reich and Denver Broncos defensive coordinator Ejiro Evero.

The team also requested interviews with San Francisco 49ers defensive coordinator DeMeco Ryans and New England Patriots linebacker coach Jerod Mayo, but Ryans’ schedule has prevented him from committing to an interview and the Patriots announced soon after Carolina’s request that they were beginning discussions to sign Mayo to a long-term contract.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Brunswick Community College 86, Gaston College 75: The host Rhinos led 43-34 at the half before Brunswick turned the tables in the second half behind their 6-foot-10 and 6-9 post players. The loss dropped Gaston College to 9-4 overall and 0-1 in Region 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the 2022-23 NFL playoff schedule:

-Wild Card weekend
(AFC)
No. 1 Kansas City – bye
No. 5 L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville – Jacksonville 31-30
No. 7 Miami at No. 2 Buffalo – Buffalo 34-31
No. 6 Baltimore at No. 3 Cincinnati – Cincinnati 24-17

(NFC)
No. 1 Philadelphia – bye
No. 7 Seattle at No. 2 San Francisco – San Francisco 41-23
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 3 Minnesota – N.Y. Giants 31-24
No. 5 Dallas at No. 4 Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m. Monday (ABC ESPN)

-Confererence semifinals
Jan. 21-22, pairings, times and dates TBA
(AFC)
No. 4 Jacksonville at No. 1 Kansas City, 4:30 p.m. Saturday (NBC)
No. 3 Cincinnati at No. 2 Buffalo, 3 p.m. Sunday (CBS)

(NFC)
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 1 Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m. Saturday (FOX)
No. 5 Dallas-No. 4 Tampa Bay winner at No. 2 San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. Sunday (FOX)

-Conference championship games
NFC, 3 p.m. on Jan. 29 (FOX)
AFC, 6:30 p.m. on Jan. 29 (CBS)

-Super Bowl
Feb. 12 at Glendale, Ariz., 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(11-33 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.