×

1-11-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

With the NFL regular season concluded and the playoffs getting underway this weekend, the area has 2 coaches still alive in postseason play with 4 players having their seasons conclude last weekend.

Former Burns High standout Scottie Montgomery is a 1st-year assistant coach for the Detroit Lions, who won their first division title since 1993 and host the Los Angeles Rams on Saturday in the first round of the NFC playoffs.

And former Shelby High standout Jeremiah Washburn is a 5th-year assistant coach for the Philadelphia Eagles, who visit the NFC South champion Tampa Bay Buccaneers on Monday in the first round of the NFC playoffs.

A pair of Minnesota Vikings had historic years to lead the area’s players.

Jonathan Bullard (2012 Crest graduate) had career-highs in tackles (44), sacks (2), games played (17) and starts (14) in his 8th NFL season.

And Nick Muse (2017 South Point) caught the 1st pass of his 2-year NFL career (for 22 yards) in a 30-20 loss to the Lions in the regular season final. It was his 2nd game of the season.

Nick’s older brother Tanner Muse (2015 South Point) played in 1 game for the Los Angeles Chargers.

And Chazz Surratt (2016 East Lincoln) was a special teams standout for the New York Jets, making 7 of his 8 tackles on special teams and also had a block that sprung Xavier Gipson for a game-winning 65-punt return in a 22-16 season-opening win over the Buffalo Bills.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Charlotte 49ers 2nd-year head coach Biff Poggi announced the hiring of Ty Greenwood as the 49ers cornerbacks coach.

Greenwood worked this past year as a defensive analyst at North Carolina after spending one season as the defensive pass game coordinator and cornerbacks coach at Elon.

“We are excited to have Ty join our defense for the 2024 season,” Poggi said in a Charlotte news release. “He came highly recommended and his resume speaks for itself when it comes to the recruitment and development of players.”

Said Greenwood in a Charlotte news releases: “I am very excited about this opportunity. I want to thank Coach Poggi and Coach (Ryan) Osborn for welcoming me to this university and community. I believe in the direction of the leadership and look forward to helping our program continue the path forward. I can’t wait to establish relationships and coach the young men in this program! I’m fired up and ready to go!”

A 2004 graduate of Delaware State, Greenwood was a three-year starter as a defensive back. He earned All-MEAC honors and was the team’s defensive MVP in 2003.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the area’s results and schedule:

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
-Girls
Cramer 64, South Point 58: Oshauna Holland (34 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals) and Hadley Womack (16 points, 3 steals) led Cramer and Amya Graham (25 points, 10 rebounds), Maddie Frank (11 points), Lexi Birtwistle (7 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists) and Lauren French (9 points, 7 rebounds) led South Point.

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Burns at Polk County
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Northside
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Huss at Butler

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Crest at South Point
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
Bessemer City at Burns
East Gaston at Shelby
Highland Tech at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Hickory Grove at Gaston Christian
Northside at Gaston Day
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Apprentice Academy at Piedmont CC

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Shelby at Ashbrook

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Metrolina at Gaston Christian
NCSSM-Morganton at Cherryville

(Friday, Jan. 19)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Iredell at West Iredell
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Kings Mountain vs. West Charlotte at Hopewell HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers are 1 of 4 teams that have been scheduled for international games next season.

The Panthers will host a game at Munich, Germany against an undetermined opponent.

Also, the Chicago Bears and Minnesota Vikings will play at London’s Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and the Jacksonville Jaguars will play at London’s Wembley Stadium.

Carolina will be the host team for a game at Allianz Arena, which is the home of FC Bayern Munich. The venue hosted the NFL’s first-ever regular season game in Germany on Nov. 13, 2022 when the Tampa Bay Buccaneers beat the Seattle Seahawks 21-16.

“It’s an honor for the Carolina Panthers to play in Munich in 2024,” Panthers owner David Tepper said in a NFL release. “This game represents more than playing internationally for us. With more than 200 German-owned companies in the Charlotte area, this opportunity offers a special connection for the Panthers and our community. We are excited to deepen our relationships with our German fans, engage with our partners and continue to grow our brand globally.”

Next year’s game in Germany will mark the Panthers’ 2nd international regular season game; On Oct. 13, 2019, the Panthers defeated Tampa Bay 37-26 at London’s Totenham Hotspur in what was a designated Buccaneers’ home game.

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15

-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6), 1 p.m. (CBS)
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6), 8:15 p.m. (Peacock)
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7), 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5), 4:30 p.m. (FOX)
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5), 8:15 p.m. (NBC)
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8), 8 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 8 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
J.C. Smith 88, Elizabeth City State 80 (OT)
Spartanburg Methodist 93, Gaston College 48

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb
UNC Pembroke at Belmont Abbey
Winston-Salem State at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College

(Monday, Jan. 15)
J.C. Smith at St. Augustine’s

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Charlotte at Rice

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Lees-McRae
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Davidson at Fordham
Gardner-Webb at Radford

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Queens at Jacksonville

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Cape Fear CC at Gaston College
Erskine at Belmont Abbey
Fayetteville State at J.C. Smith
North Texas at Charlotte
Queens at North Florida
Richmond at Davidson
Winthrop at Gardner-Webb