×

1-10-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

When the 2023-24 college football ended on Monday, it did so with an eye on the future – for players, coaches and teams.

It’s because the college landscape has changed more in the last couple of seasons more than possibly even before due to the transfer portal, extraordinary conference realignment changes and coaching changes seemingly every year at some schools.

Entering the 2024 season, we already know the Pac-12 will be no more and many players will be changing uniforms even some from one rival to another and possibly a national championship-winning coach (Jim Harbaugh) will have to be replaced at Michigan.

What will happen is more playoff teams as a 12-team College Football Playoff will make its debut after 10 years with 4 teams and, before that, 16 years with only 2 finalists.

Will such a dramatic change create some clarity and eliminate some of the never-ending controversy as was seen this past season when the 1st unbeaten team from a Power 5 conference (Florida State) wasn’t included in the 4-team playoff despite finishing with an unbeaten record?

That’s unlikely since most college football supporters will always argue about which league is the best and all but demand that “their” league get more teams and favorable matchups in the playoffs.

This season showed incredible parity among the major college conferences.

With Michigan’s 2 CFP wins spurring them on, the Big Ten finished with a 6-4 overall record to claim league supremacy for this season.

It marks the 5th time in the Bowl Championship era that began in 1998 that the Big Ten has claimed that top honor and first since 2017 (7-1 record); Other years the Big Ten was the top league came in 1998 (5-0), 1999 (5-2) and 2002 (5-2).

The Big Ten’s perfect 5-0 record in 1998 has been matched by the old Big East in 2006, Pac-8 in 2008 and Big XII in 2020.

The most bowl victories in a single season are 9 set by the SEC in 2015 (9-2 record) and ACC in 2016 (9-3).

And in the 26-year history of the BCS among the 6 major football conferences, the Big East/American Athletic and SEC have each claimed 6 overall titles for best league record, followed by the Big Ten (5), Big XII and ACC (4 each) and Pac-12 (3). That includes ties that came in 2005 (ACC and Big XII) and 2012 (ACC and SEC).

In all bowl games, the same 2 league combinations have the best overall records, which follow:

Southeastern 146-100 .593
Big East/American Athletic 76-69 .524
Big XII 96-96 .500
Big Ten 98-105 .483
PAC-12 78-88 .470
Atlantic Coast 97-115 .458

This season’s Big Ten victory came in a hotly-contested year as their 6-4 record barely nosed out the Pac-12 (5-4) and SEC (5-4). And other leagues like the American Athletic (3-3), Conference USA (2-2), ACC (5-6), Mountain West (3-4), Sun Belt (5-7) and Mid-American (2-4) were close behind.

The SEC leads in all-time BCS titles (15) and is tied with the Big XII for runner-up finishes (6). The ACC (4), Big Ten (3), Big XII (2), Big East/American Athletic (1) and Pac-12 have the other titles and the ACC and Pac-12 (4 each), Big Ten (3), Big East/American Athletic (2) and Notre Dame (1) are the other runner-up finishers.

In the 26-year history of the BCS, only 1 school has made a bowl appearance each year as Georgia is 20-6 in opening bowl games and 2-1 in CFP championship matchups.

There are 22 other schools to have made 20 or more appearances:

Wisconsin (15-10) and Oklahoma (11-14) have 25, Ohio State (13-11), Clemson (13-11), Virginia Tech (11-13) have 24, Alabama (15-8), LSU (15-8), Florida State (13-10) and Florida (12-11) have 23, Texas (13-9) and Michigan (8-14) have 22, TCU (15-6), Auburn (10-11), Louisville (9-12) and West Virginia (9-12) and Miami (8-13) have 21 and Utah (14-6), Oklahoma State (12-8), Iowa (10-10), Texas A&M (8-12) and Georgia Tech (8-12) have 20.

Here are the full 2023-24 college football bowl results:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion – Western Kentucky 38-35 (OT)
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-San Antonio – Texas-San Antonio 35-17
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse – South Florida 45-0
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Central Florida – Georgia Tech 30-17
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Duke vs. Troy – Duke 17-10
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State – Northern Illinois 21-19
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force – Air Force 31-21
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State – Georgia State 45-22
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama – South Alabama 59-10
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah – Northwestern 14-7
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State – Coastal Carolina 24-14
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota – Minnesota 30-24
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice – Texas State 45-21
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV – Kansas 49-36
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech – Virginia Tech 41-20
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia – West Virginia 30-10
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California – Southern California 42-28
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M – Oklahoma State 31-23
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU – Boston College 23-14
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers – Rutgers 31-24
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State – Kansas State 28-19
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona – Arizona 38-24
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky – Clemson 38-35
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame – Notre Dame 40-8
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis – Memphis 36-26
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri – Missouri 14-3
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi – Mississippi 38-25
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland – Maryland 31-13
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia – Georgia 63-3
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming – Wyoming 16-15
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU – LSU 35-31
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 35-0
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty – Oregon 45-6
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama – Michigan 27-20 (OT)
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas – Washington 37-31
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game: Michigan vs. Washington – Michigan 34-13
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Sacramento 123, Charlotte 98: The Kings went on a 30-10 surge in the first half to take charge of the game.

Miles Bridges (24 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists), Terry Rozier (22 points) and Brandon Miller (15 points) led the Hornets.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 8 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the area’s results and schedule:

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
-Boys
Crest 77, Ashbrook 52

Forestview 60, North Gaston 46: Alex Helton had 20 points and Nico Aguilar 16 for Forestview and Markell Carothers had 18 points and Jalen Howard 14 for North Gaston.

Kings Mountain 66, Huss 52

East Gaston 77, Cherryville 62

Hickory 77, East Lincoln 52

North Lincoln 96, North Iredell 77

West Lincoln 59, Bunker Hill 47

-Girls
Crest 63, Ashbrook 35

Forestview 67, North Gaston 39: Megan Baker (14 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists), Amani Neely (12 points), Molly Forgan (12 points, 7 rebounds), Blair Riley (11 points), Tralyn Phillips (8 points, 7 steals, 3 assists) and Miangel Thompson (3 points, 5 assists) led Forestview and Whitney Brown had 22 points for North Gaston.

Bessemer City 61, Shelby 43: Tionna Pettus (30 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals), Kionna Pettus (24 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 6 steals, 4 blocks) and Imani Rhodes (5 points, 9 rebounds) led Bessemer City.

East Lincoln 58, Hickory 56

North Lincoln 56, North Iredell 33

West Lincoln 56, Bunker Hill 29

Piedmont Community Charter 58, Carolina International 9: Allasha Houser had 11 points, Lyric Brown 10 and Aubree Cammer 8 for Piedmont.

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
South Point at Cramer

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Polk County at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Northside
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Huss at Butler

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Crest at South Point
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
Bessemer City at Burns
East Gaston at Shelby
Highland Tech at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Hickory Grove at Gaston Christian
Northside at Gaston Day
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Apprentice Academy at Piedmont CC

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Shelby at Ashbrook

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Metrolina at Gaston Christian
NCSSM-Morganton at Cherryville

(Friday, Jan. 19)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Iredell at West Iredell
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Kings Mountain vs. West Charlotte at Hopewell HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Three more candidates for the Carolina Panthers head coaching vacancy were confirmed by league reports on Wednesday as the Panthers are soon to interview Philadelphia Eagles offensive coordinator Brian Johnson in addition to their own defensive coordinator Ejiro Evero and special teams coordinator Chris Tabor for the position.

The Panthers would confirm that Tabor has already interviewed with the team.

Tabor was the team’s interim head coach for the final 6 games (with a 1-5 record) and the Panthers actually blocked a Jacksonville Jaguars’ request to interview Evero for their vacant defensive coordinator position.

On Monday, the Panthers announced they had requestedinterviews with the following candidates: Detroit Lions offensive coordinator Ben Johnson, Houston Texans offensive coordinator Bobby Slowik, Cincinnati Bengals offensive coordinator Brian Callahan, Dallas Cowboys defensive coordinator Dan Quinn, Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald, Miami Dolphins offensive coordinator Frank Smith, Los Angeles Rams defensive coordinator Raheem Morris, Baltimore Ravens offensive coordinator Todd Monken and Tampa Bay Buccaneers offensive coordinator Dave Canales.

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15

-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6), 1 p.m. (CBS)
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6), 8:15 p.m. (Peacock)
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7), 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5), 4:30 p.m. (FOX)
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5), 8:15 p.m. (NBC)
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8), 8 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
Charleston Southern 86, Gardner-Webb 74
Queens 78, Florida Gulf Coast 75
Belmont Abbey 83, North Greenville 70
Charlotte 84, Tulsa 76

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
Gaston College at Spartanburg Methodist

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb
UNC Pembroke at Belmont Abbey

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College

(Tuesday, Jan. 16)
Charlotte at Rice

(Wednesday, Jan. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Lees-McRae
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Davidson at Fordham
Gardner-Webb at Radford

(Thursday, Jan. 18)
Queens at Jacksonville

(Saturday, Jan. 20)
Cape Fear CC at Gaston College
Erskine at Belmont Abbey
Fayetteville State at J.C. Smith
North Texas at Charlotte
Queens at North Florida
Richmond at Davidson
Winthrop at Gardner-Webb