×

1-1-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

After 10 teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties won holiday tournament titles last week, the high school basketball season kicks into high gear as we move into the new year.

Already, Big South 3A, Western Foothills 3A, Catawba Valley 2A, Metro 8 1A, Catawba Shores 1A/2A and Metrolina Athletic league games have already been played – and the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A will start this week.

Public school regular seasons will run until Feb. 16 while the private school regular seasons end 2 weeks earlier on Feb. 2.

Teams entering this week with the momentum of winning a holiday tournament title are boys teams from Crest, East Lincoln, Kings Mountain, North Lincoln and Piedmont Community Charter and girls teams from Cramer, Crest, East Lincoln, Highland Tech and Lincoln Charter.

In the Big South 3A where 2 league games have already been played, the Ashbrook and Crest boys and the Cramer, Huss and South Point girls are off to 2-0 starts.

Crest was the boys preseason favorite while Ashbrook was a 5th-place pick while the co-preseason girls favorites were Crest and Huss, Cramer was 3rd and South Point 4th.

In the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A, preseason boys favorite Shelby just snapped its 1st 5-game losing streak since the Golden Lions lost the final 5 games of the 2017-18 season and preseason girls tri-favorites Bessemer City, Shelby and Thomas Jefferson are a combined 10-17 while 5th-place pick Highland Tech is 10-1 and on a 6-game winning streak.

Elsewhere, both East Lincoln, North Lincoln and Lincoln Charter teams are expected to compete for their respective league titles and the boys teams from Gaston Christian, Gaston Day, Lincolnton and Piedmont Community Charter also have gotten off to strong starts.

Here are the area’s standings through Dec. 30:

-BOYS
(Big South 3A)
Ashbrook 2-0, 10-1
Crest 2-0, 6-1
Kings Mountain 1-1, 7-2
South Point 1-1, 5-5
Huss 1-1, 2-6
North Gaston 1-1, 3-9
Cramer 0-2, 5-7
Forestview 0-2, 5-7

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Cherryville 0-0, 7-4
East Gaston 0-0, 7-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 5-4
Shelby 0-0, 3-6
Highland Tech 0-0, 3-8
Bessemer City 0-0, 3-9
Burns 0-0, 2-8

(Others)
Piedmont CC 1-0, 7-3
East Lincoln 0-0, 5-4
North Lincoln 1-0, 9-2
Lincolnton 1-0, 10-1
West Lincoln 0-1, 2-9
Gaston Day 2-2, 11-7
Gaston Christian 4-0, 10-10
Lincoln Charter 3-0, 8-6
Mtn Isl Charter 0-2, 7-2

-GIRLS
(Big South 3A)
Cramer 2-0, 8-4
Huss 2-0, 5-6
South Point 2-0, 5-4
Crest 1-1, 7-1
Ashbrook 1-1, 3-7
Forestview 0-2, 8-4
North Gaston 0-2, 3-8
Kings Mountain 0-2, 0-7

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Highland Tech 0-0, 10-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 5-3
Burns 0-0, 4-6
Cherryville 0-0, 4-7
Shelby 0-0, 2-5
Bessemer City 0-0, 3-9
East Gaston 0-0, 0-6

(Others)
Piedmont CC 1-0, 4-6
East Lincoln 0-0, 9-1
North Lincoln 1-0, 9-2
Lincolnton 0-1, 3-8
West Lincoln 0-1, 3-9
Gaston Christian 2-2, 2-4
Lincoln Charter 2-1, 7-4
Mtn Isl Charter 0-2, 3-6

-This week’s games
(Tuesday, Jan. 2)
Gaston Christian at Westminster Catawba
East Rutherford at Crest
Walnut Grove Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at Shelby
Highland Tech at Burns
Catawba Ridge, S.C. at South Point

(Thursday, Jan. 4)
No games scheduled

(Friday, Jan. 5)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Burns at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Hickory at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Metrolina at Gaston Day
SouthLake at Gaston Christian
Huss at Shelby
South Point at York, S.C.
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Lincoln Charter at Quality Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The NFL late Sunday night announced the Carolina Panthers’ 2023-24 season finale will be played at 1 p.m. on Sunday at home against Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta (W 9-7 )
Dec. 24 Green Bay (L 30-33)
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville (L 0-26)
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion – Western Kentucky 38-35 (OT)
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-San Antonio – Texas-San Antonio 35-17
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse – South Florida 45-0
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Central Florida – Georgia Tech 30-17
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Duke vs. Troy – Duke 17-10
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State – Northern Illinois 21-19
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force – Air Force 31-21
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State – Georgia State 45-22
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama – South Alabama 59-10
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah – Northwestern 14-7
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State – Coastal Carolina 24-14
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota – Minnesota 30-24
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice – Texas State 45-21
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV – Kansas 49-36
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech – Virginia Tech 41-20
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia – West Virginia 30-10
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California – Southern California 42-28
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M – Oklahoma State 31-23
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU – Boston College 23-14
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers – Rutgers 31-24
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State – Kansas State 28-19
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona – Arizona 38-24
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky – Clemson 38-35
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame – Notre Dame 40-8
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis – Memphis 36-26
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri – Missouri 14-3
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi – Mississippi 38-25
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland – Maryland 31-13
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia – Georgia 63-3
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming – Wyoming 16-15
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU – LSU 35-31
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 35-0
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty – Oregon 45-6
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama – Michigan 27-20 (OT)
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game: Michigan vs. Washington-Texas winner
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Denver 111, Charlotte 93: The Hornets dropped their 11th straight game as they losing streak is the franchise’s longest since the 2016-17 season.

Miles Bridges (26 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists), Nick Richards (15 points, 8 rebounds) and Brandon Miller (15 points, 5 rebounds) led Charlotte, and Ish Smith (10 points) received his 2023 NBA championship ring from the Nuggets before the game began.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Jan. 2)
Charlotte at SMU

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
Cleveland CC vs. Florida State Jacksonville (at Cape Fear CC)
Dayton at Davidson

(Thursday, Jan. 4)
Virginia State at J.C. Smith

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Bluefield State at J.C. Smith
Cleveland CC at Cape Fear CC
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Kent State

(Monday, Jan. 8)
Gaston College at Lees-McRae JV

(Tuesday, Jan. 9)
Rhode Island at Davidson

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb
Florida Gulf Coast at Queens
Tulsa at Charlotte

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
Gaston College at Spartanburg Methodist

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College